McGee v. Thornton ( 2013 )
[…] defendant as an important consideration." 
    Id. at 100
    ; see also 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 339.2412
     (2008) (barring an unlicensed residential builder from bringing
    any action for compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a
    license is required). Applying this interpretation to the appellant-subcontractor's
    action, the court held the statute prohibited the unlicensed appellant-subcontractor
    from bringing an action against the respondent-contractor for breach of contract.
    
    Id.
     Similar to the Michigan statute, section 40-59-30(B) only looks to the licensure
    status of the person or firm bringing the action to enforce a residential building
    contract. See § 40-59-30(B) (precluding an action to enforce a residential building
    contract by "a person or firm who first has not procured a license or registered with
    the commission and is required to do so by law"). Because McGee did not have a
    residential builders license, we find section 40-59-30(B) precluded him from
    bringing an action to enforce a residential construction contract.
    3. As to whether McGee can recover under a negligence theory of recovery, we