Brewer v. Brewer ( 2013 )
[…] $50,000, plus unvalued personal property. Accordingly, we find the family court
    did not err in apportioning the equity in the marital home equally between the
    parties.
    3.    Detroit Co-op
    Next, Wife asserts the family court erred in holding the Detroit co-op was not
    transmuted into marital property. We disagree.
    Generally, marital property "means all real and personal property which has been
    acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of
    filing or commencement of marital litigation." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630
    (A)
    (Supp. 2012). "[P]roperty acquired by either party before the marriage" does not
    qualify as marital property. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630
    (A)(2) (Supp. 2012). "The
    [family] court does not have jurisdiction or authority to apportion nonmarital
    property." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630
    (B) (Supp. 2012).
    Nonetheless, nonmarital property may be transmuted into marital property if it:
    (1) . . . becomes so commingled with marital property as
    to be untraceable; (2) . . . is jointly titled; or (3) . . . is