Cathcart v. Cathcart ( 2013 )
[…] SCANA stock was marital property, never asserted any error in the court’s failure
    to make a finding regarding whether any or all of the stock was marital, and never
    requested the court clarify its finding in this regard. Neither was the argument
    made by Estate on appeal argued at the motion for reconsideration.
    2.     After de novo review, we found the trial court did not err in apportioning to
    Wife all of the property owned by Wife, and apportioning to Estate all of the
    property owned by Husband. Section 20-3-630(A) of the South Carolina Code
    defines marital property as "all real and personal property which has been acquired
    by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or
    commencement of marital litigation. . . .," excluding, among other things, property
    acquired prior to the marriage and property received as inheritance or gift from a
    party other than the spouse. 
    S.C. Code Ann. §20-3-630
    (A) (Supp. 2012). The