State v. Nance ( 2013 )
[…] the case was properly submitted to the jury." State v. Weston, 
    367 S.C. 279
    , 292-
    93, 
    625 S.E.2d 641
    , 648 (2006). "It is a well-established rule in criminal cases that
    unless there is a total failure of evidence tending to establish the charge laid in the
    indictment, the trial judge's ruling upon a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal
    must stand absent an error of law." State v. Nix, 
    288 S.C. 492
    , 496, 
    343 S.E.2d 627
    , 629 (Ct. App. 1986).
    Section 16-23-490(A) of the South Carolina Code (2003) requires the imposition
    of a five-year prison sentence if "a person is in possession of a firearm . . . during
    the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to
    commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60." Second-degree burglary is
    classified as a violent crime. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60
     (Supp. 2012). For the
    purposes of this statute, the possession of a firearm may be either actual or
    constructive. State v. Jennings, 
    335 S.C. 82
    , 86, 
    515 S.E.2d 107