FOIA exempts all privileged correspondence of legal counsel. Here, Keaveny was best suited for the identification of privileged information in his correspondence with county council members. We reverse.
S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-30(B) ("Fees may not be charged for examination and review to determine if the documents are subject to disclosure.");
id.("The public body may establish and collect reasonable fees not to exceed the actual cost of the search, retrieval, and redaction of records." (emphasis added));
S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-30(A)(1) ("A person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive an electronic transmission of any public record of a public body, except as otherwise provided by [s]ection 30-4-40, or other state and federal laws, in accordance with reasonable rules concerning time and place of access."). 4.The special referee did not err in requiring disclosure of communications between the County and Keaveny that included Regegz. FOIA does not exempt a public body from the rules governing waiver of attorney-client privilege by third-party disclosure.