Baracco v. County of Beaufort ( 2024 )
[…] accounts is neither a violation of FOIA nor does it eliminate the attorney-client
    privilege. Although the consummation of a real estate transaction requires
    disclosure of documents related to the sale of the property under section
    30-4-40(a)(5)(b) of the South Carolina Code, this requirement does not extend to
    disclosure of documents otherwise protected by attorney-client privilege.
    Moreover, because Baracco paid no deposit for the disputed requests, there was no
    justiciable controversy as to the County's fee estimations. We affirm. S.C. Code.
    Ann. § 30-4-30(A)(1) (allowing "[a] person . . . to inspect, copy, or receive an
    electronic transmission of any public record[2] of a public body"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-70
    (c) ("No chance meeting, social meeting, or electronic communication
    may be used in circumvention of the spirit of requirements of [FOIA] to act upon a
    matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or