Hitopoulus,
279 S.C. 549, 550,
309 S.E.2d 747, 748 (1983) (finding attorney-client privilege may extend to a third party acting as an attorney's agent but "the need of the attorney for the assistance of the non-lawyer to effectively represent his client" must be balanced against "the increased potential for inaccuracy in the search for truth as the trier of fact is deprived of valuable witnesses");
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-370(E) (Supp. 2023) ("For all real estate transactions, no agency relationship between a buyer, seller, landlord, or tenant and a real estate brokerage firm and its associated licensees exists unless the buyer, seller, landlord, or tenant and the brokerage company and its associated licensees agree, in writing, to the agency relationship. No type of agency relationship may be assumed by a buyer, seller, landlord, tenant, or licensee or created orally or by implication. A real estate brokerage firm may not be considered to have an agency relationship with a party or have agency obligations to a party but is responsible only for exercising reasonable care in the discharge of the real estate brokerage firm's specified duties, as provided in this chapter, and, in the case of a client, as specified in the agency agreement."). AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART. THOMAS, KONDUROS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.
Document Info
Docket Number: 2024-UP-018
Filed Date: 1/10/2024
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 10/22/2024