Kelsey v. House of Blues Myrtle Beach ( 2024 )
[…] personal jurisdiction would violate due process."); see also Bristol-Myers Squibb
    Co. v. Superior Ct. of Cal., S.F. Cnty., 
    582 U.S. 255
    , 262 (2017) ("In order for a
    state court to exercise specific jurisdiction, 'the suit' must 'aris[e] out of or relat[e]
    to the defendant's contacts with the forum.'" (alterations in original) (quoting
    Daimler AG v. Bauman, 
    571 U.S. 117
    , 127 (2014))).
    Next, we hold no evidence shows the Non-Hosting Respondents entered into a
    contract to be performed in this state and therefore subsection 36-2-803(A)(7) does
    not apply. See § 36-2-803(A)(7) ("A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over
    a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the
    person's . . . entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party
    in this State . . . ."). House of Blues did not allege any of the Non-Hosting
    Respondents was a party to the Agreement. Moreover, House of Blues did not