Kelsey v. House of Blues Myrtle Beach ( 2024 )
[…] motion to reconsider, which the circuit court denied by Form 4 Order.
    The remaining defendants, American Outlaw, Full Throttle, and Sloon Shine
    (collectively, the Non-Hosting Respondents) each filed a motion to dismiss
    pursuant to Rules 12(b)(2) and 12(b)(6), SCRCP. The circuit court, Circuit Court
    Judge William A. McKinnon, heard the motions and issued an order dismissing the
    Non-Hosting Respondents, finding it lacked personal jurisdiction over them and
    House of Blues failed to state a claim for which relief could be granted against
    5
    See § 15-38-50(2) ("When a release or a covenant not to sue . . . is given in good
    faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury . . . it
    discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to
    any other tortfeasor.").
    6
    See 419 S.C. at 561, 799 S.E.2d at 486 (holding that according to the terms of the
    covenant not to execute, a settling defendant had no additional liability to any
    non-settling defendant or other alleged tortfeasors pursuant to section 15-38-50).
    them.