Kelsey v. House of Blues Myrtle Beach ( 2024 )
[…] (quoting Graves v.
    Serbin Farms, Inc., 
    306 S.C. 60
    , 62, 
    409 S.E.2d 769
    , 771 (1991))); id. at 39-40,
    619 S.E.2d at 448 ("[A]n agency may not be established solely by the declarations
    and conduct of an alleged agent." (alteration in original) (quoting Frasier v.
    Palmetto Homes of Florence, Inc., 
    323 S.C. 240
    , 245, 
    473 S.E.2d 865
    , 868 (Ct.
    App. 1996))).
    Finally, we hold no evidence shows the Non-Hosting Respondents committed a
    tortious act in whole or in part in this state in relation to House of Blues' claims.
    See § 36-2-803(A)(3) ("A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person
    who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the
    person's . . . commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this State . . . .").
    We reject House of Blues' contention that Michael Garner was acting as an agent
    of the Non-Hosting Respondents. See Hodge, 422 S.C. at 564, 813 S.E.2d at 303
    ("Agency is the fiduciary relationship that arises when one person (a 'principal')