Sandy Hill v. Central Palmetto ( 2023 )
[…] Forfeited Land Comm'n of Bamberg Cnty. v. Beard, 
    424 S.C. 137
    , 145–46, 
    817 S.E.2d 801
    , 805 (Ct. App. 2018). However, in that case, a county official
    "acknowledged the place in the folder where a witness to the posting would sign had
    not been completed." 
    Id. at 146
    , 817 S.E.2d at 805. As a result, this case is
    distinguishable.
    6
    Additionally, Sandy Hill argues that the notices of delinquent tax were sent before
    April 1, in violation of 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40
    (a) (2014) (requiring that the
    relevant official "[o]n April first or as soon after that as practicable, mail a notice of
    delinquent property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs to the defaulting
    taxpayer and to a grantee of record of the property, whose value generated all or part
    of the tax"). As Respondents note, this is without merit. The notices are dated April
    12. Sandy Hill is referring to the wrong documents.
    not correctly identify the mobile homes at issue, we find no evidence of this in the
    record.
    II.   Request for Rent