State v. Goode ( 2013 )
[…] The State, Respondent,
    v.
    Jerry Alan Goode, Appellant.
    Appellate Case No. 2011-197007
    Appeal From York County
    G. Thomas Cooper, Jr., Circuit Court Judge
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2013-UP-208
    Submitted April 1, 2013 – Filed May 22, 2013
    AFFIRMED
    Appellate Defender David Alexander, of Columbia, for
    Appellant.
    Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Assistant
    Attorney General Christina J. Catoe, both of Columbia,
    for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40
     (2007) ("In every case in computing the
    time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence shall be given for time
    served prior to trial and sentencing. Provided, however, that credit for time served
    prior to trial and sentencing shall not be given . . . when the prisoner is serving a
    sentence for one offense and is awaiting trial and sentence for a second offense in
    which case he shall not receive credit for time served prior to trial in a reduction
    of his sentence for the second offense." (emphasis added)); see also Blakeney v.
    State, 
    339 S.C. 86
    , 89, 
    529 S.E. 9
    , 11 (2000) (holding a prisoner serving time in
    jail awaiting trial and sentencing on an unrelated charge was entitled to credit for