Davis v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Columbia, for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Petitioner seeks a writ of certiorari from the denial of his
    application for post-conviction relief (PCR).
    Because sufficient evidence supports the PCR judge's finding Petitioner entitled to
    a belated appeal, we grant certiorari on Petitioner's Question One and proceed with
    a review of the direct appeal issue pursuant to Davis v. State, 
    288 S.C. 290
    , 
    342 S.E.2d 60
     (1986).
    We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45
    (H) (2003 & Supp. 2012) ("Where the solicitor is required to
    seek or determines to seek sentencing of a defendant under [the recidivist statute],
    written notice must be given by the solicitor to the defendant and defendant's
    counsel not less than ten days before trial."); James v. State, 
    372 S.C. 287
    , 294,
    
    641 S.E.2d 899
    , 903 (2007) ("The purpose of [section] 17-25-45(H) is to [ensure] a
    defendant and his counsel have actual notice that the State is seeking a sentence