Soules v. City of Spartanburg ( 2013 )
[…] performed" is not compensable, an employee is eligible for benefits "[w]here, in
    going to and returning from work . . . the time that is consumed is paid for or
    included in the wages"). As to Soules's argument that this appeal should be
    dismissed as fatally defective because the notice of appeal did not comply with
    section 42-17-60 of the South Carolina Code (1985), we hold the notice was
    sufficient under the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules and the South Carolina
    Administrative Procedures Act (APA) in order for the appeal to proceed. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
    (1) (Supp. 2012) ("Proceedings for review are instituted by
    serving and filing notice of appeal as provided in the South Carolina Appellate
    Court Rules . . . ."); Rule 203(e)(2), SCACR (listing the information that must be
    included in the notice of appeal of an administrative tribunal's decision); Bone v.
    U.S. Food Serv., 
    399 S.C. 566
    , 570, 
    733 S.E.2d 200
    , 202 (2012) (noting "our long-