Johnson v. Chaudhry ( 2013 )
[…] LLC, of Rock Hill, for Appellant/Respondent.
    Hugh W. Buyck and G. Wade Cooper, Buyck & Sanders,
    LLC, of Mount Pleasant, and Deborah Harrison
    Sheffield, of Columbia, for Respondents/Appellants.
    PER CURIAM: Marquette Johnson appeals the circuit court's denial of her
    request for an extension of a scheduling order's deadlines. She also appeals a
    discovery sanction order allowing her to present only one expert witness at trial on
    issues of liability. These decisions are not immediately appealable. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330
    (2)(a) (1977) (providing appellate jurisdiction to review "[a]n
    order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order . . . in effect
    determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be
    taken or discontinues the action"); Grosshuesch v. Cramer, 
    377 S.C. 12
    , 30, 
    659 S.E.2d 112
    , 122 (2008) (dismissing appeal of order in which circuit court limited
    dissemination of information obtained in discovery and declined to impose