State v. Tyre ( 2013 )
[…] sufficient to prove that the fracture Appellant inflicted on Victim caused protracted
    impairment of the right arm's functioning. See Odems, 
    395 S.C. at 586
    , 
    720 S.E.2d at 50
     (holding that in reviewing a ruling on a directed verdict motion, this court
    must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State). Therefore, this
    fracture fell within the definition of "great bodily injury" in section 16-3-95 of the
    South Carolina Code (2003). Appellant's argument that Victim was still able to
    3
    Section 16-3-95 of the South Carolina Code (2003) provides that it is unlawful to
    inflict great bodily injury upon a child. Subsection (C) of the statute defines "great
    bodily injury" as bodily injury that creates "a substantial risk of death or which
    causes serious or permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the
    function of any bodily member or organ." (emphasis added).
    move the right arm and "could escape from her bandage on her own" is based on
    the premise that keeping the arm immobilized to allow for healing was
    unnecessary. Such a premise is unreasonable and is not supported by the record.