Dill v. Colony Insurance ( 2013 )
[…] application for insurance without knowing its contents and without considering the
    effect it would have upon his rights."); Frierson v. Inter-Ocean Cas. Co., 
    168 S.C. 178
    , 182-83, 
    167 S.E. 232
    , 234 (1933) (holding there was no actionable fraud
    because the plaintiff was negligent in failing to read the application and in failing
    to inspect the policy after it was delivered).
    4.     As to Dill's argument the trial court erred in finding the statute of limitations
    bars her claims of negligence and negligent misrepresentation: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530
    (1) and (5) (2005) (providing the following actions must be commenced
    within three years: "(1) an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express
    or implied" and "(5) an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or
    rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-535
     (2005) ("[A]ll actions initiated under Section 15-3-530(5) must be
    commenced within three years after the person knew or by the exercise of
    reasonable diligence should have known that he had a cause of action.");
    Christensen v. Mikell,