State v. Sosebee ( 2013 )
[…] commission of another crime); State v. Porter, 
    389 S.C. 27
    , 39, 
    698 S.E.2d 237
    ,
    243 (Ct. App. 2010) ("Kidnapping is a continuous offense that commences when
    one is wrongfully deprived of freedom and continues until freedom is restored.");
    State v. Follin, 
    352 S.C. 235
    , 258, 
    573 S.E.2d 812
    , 824 (Ct. App. 2002) ("A motion
    for JNOV is a civil trial motion, and thus it is improper for a party to move for
    JNOV in a criminal trial.").
    3.     As to attempted armed robbery: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330
     (A) (2003)
    ("A person who commits attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk,
    slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either
    by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon
    or any object which a person present[s] during the commission of the robbery
    reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony . . . ."); State v.
    Bland, 
    318 S.C. 315
    , 317, 
    457 S.E.2d 611
    , 612 (1995) ("Robbery is defined as the
    felonious or unlawful taking of money, goods or other personal property of any
    value from the person of another or in his presence by violence or by putting such