State v. Sosebee ( 2013 )
[…] reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the State."); State v. Cherry,
    
    361 S.C. 588
    , 594, 
    606 S.E.2d 475
    , 478 (2004) ("[A] trial judge is not required to
    find that the evidence infers guilt to the exclusion of any other reasonable
    hypothesis."); State v. Kelsey, 
    331 S.C. 50
    , 62, 
    502 S.E.2d 63
    , 69 (1998) (stating
    the trial court is concerned with the existence of evidence rather than its weight
    when ruling on a motion for a directed verdict).
    2.     As to kidnapping: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910
     (2003) ("Whoever shall
    unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other
    person by any means whatsoever without authority of law . . . ."); State v. Hall, 
    280 S.C. 74
    , 77-78, 
    310 S.E.2d 429
    , 431-32 (1983) (holding the act of confinement can
    constitute the separate offense of kidnapping when it is incidental to the
    commission of another crime); State v. Porter, 
    389 S.C. 27
    , 39,