State v. Milledge ( 2013 )
[…] motion for a directed verdict views the evidence and all reasonable inferences to be
    drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the State but requiring it to affirm if
    it finds find "any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence
    reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53
    -
    375(C) (Supp. 2012) ("A person . . . who is knowingly in actual or constructive
    possession . . . of ten grams or more of . . . cocaine base, as defined and otherwise
    limited in Section 44-53-110 . . . is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking
    in . . . cocaine base.'"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-110
     (Supp. 2012) (defining
    "cocaine base" as "an alkaloidal cocaine or freebase form of cocaine, which is the
    end product of a chemical alteration whereby the cocaine in salt form is converted
    to a form suitable for smoking," and which "is commonly referred to as 'rock' or
    'crack cocaine'"); State v. Hernandez, 
    382 S.C. 620
    , 624, 
    677 S.E.2d 603
    , 605
    (2009) (explaining the element of knowledge in a drug case "is seldom established