Floyd v. Ken Baker Used Cars ( 2013 )
[…] App. 2004) (determining that when the evidence conflicts over a
    factual issue, the findings of the Appellate Panel are conclusive); Stone v. Traylor
    Bros., 
    360 S.C. 271
    , 274, 
    600 S.E.2d 551
    , 552 (Ct. App. 2004) (finding this court
    may not substitute its judgment for that of the Appellate Panel as to the weight of
    the evidence on questions of fact).
    2.     The Appellate Panel did not err in determining Mother is not in the class of
    persons who the Act deems to be conclusively wholly dependent for support on
    Decedent in derogation of section 42-9-140(B) of the South Carolina Code.
    Section 42-9-140(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2012) provides, "If the
    deceased employee leaves no dependents or nondependent children, the employer
    shall pay the commuted amounts provided for in Section 42-9-290 for whole
    dependents . . . to his father and mother, irrespective of age or dependency."
    (emphasis added). Section 42-9-290 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2012)
    provides, "If death results . . . while total disability still continues and within six
    years after the accident, the employer shall pay [benefits] . . . ." (emphasis added).