State v. Royal D. Williams, III ( 2024 )
[…] of Williams's former coworker,2 who identified the backpack as belonging to
    Williams. Altogether, this constitutes substantial circumstantial evidence such that
    the circuit court was required to submit the case to the jury for evaluation.
    2. As to whether the circuit court erred in failing to suppress cell phone data
    that the State obtained three years after police obtained a warrant for it, we conclude
    that the circuit did not err because the warrant was properly executed within ten days
    after it was issued. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-140
     (2014) ("Any warrant issued
    hereunder shall be executed and return made only within ten days after it is dated.").
    In 2016, police obtained a warrant for Williams's cell phone data from Sprint and
    executed the warrant within ten days; however, Sprint inadvertently turned over data
    on a cell phone tower other than the one described in the warrant. In 2019, police