State v. Kevin Herriott ( 2024 )
[…] ,
    863 (Ct. App. 2005) ("When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the trial
    court is concerned with the existence or nonexistence of evidence, not its
    weight."); 
    id.
     ("If there is any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial
    evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, an appellate court
    must find the case was properly submitted to the jury."). The State presented video
    evidence showing Herriott armed with a weapon while incarcerated within a South
    Carolina Department of Corrections facility. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-440
    (Supp. 2023) (stating when an inmate "carr[ies] on his person or to ha[s] in his
    possession . . . an object, homemade or otherwise, that may be used for the
    infliction of personal injury upon another person, or [] wilfully conceal[s] any
    weapon within any Department of Corrections facility or other place of
    confinement," he commits possession of a weapon by an inmate.). The State
    further presented testimony that Herriott attempted to take an officer's chemical
    munition while armed with a weapon. See State v. Bland, 
    318 S.C. 315
    , 317, 
    457 S.E.2d 611