State v. Kevin Herriott ( 2024 )
[…] occurs when there have been "acts toward the commission of [armed] robbery, and
    with such intent," but the acts have "fall[en] short of actual perpetration of the
    completed offense[,]" (quoting 77 C.J.S. Robbery § 60)); State v. Quick, 
    199 S.C. 256
    , 
    19 S.E.2d 101
    , 102 (1942) (explaining the "act" towards the commission of
    the armed robbery "is to be liberally construed, and . . . it is . . . sufficient that the
    act go far enough toward accomplishment of the crime to amount to the
    commencement of its consummation."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330
    (B) (2015)
    ("A person who commits attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk,
    slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon . . . is guilty of [attempted
    armed robbery].").
    3. We hold the trial court did not err in finding the State did not suppress
    exculpatory evidence because Herriott failed to identify any evidence that would
    have been favorable to him that was withheld. See Brady v. Maryland,