Tolson v. Turner ( 2020 )
[…] See S.C. Dep't. of Soc. Servs. v. Roe, 
    371 S.C. 450
    , 455, 
    639 S.E.2d 165
    , 168 (Ct. App. 2006) ("Because terminating the
    legal relationship between natural parents and a child is one of the most difficult
    issues an appellate court has to decide, great caution must be exercised in
    reviewing [TPR] proceedings[,] and [TPR] is proper only when the evidence
    clearly and convincingly mandates such a result."). The record does not contain
    clear and convincing evidence Mother willfully failed to visit the children. See
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570
    (3) (stating a statutory ground for TPR is met when
    "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months,
    and during that time the parent has [willfully] failed to visit the child."). Mother
    testified the Tolsons stopped visitation in June 2015 without an explanation.
    According to Mother she asked for visitation, but the Tolsons refused, and she