SCDSS v. Colditz ( 2020 )
[…] Both
    children were autistic, which meant they would require a family that could give
    them extra support and services to support their condition. As for Child 1, he was
    initially placed in a group home, and within the last year he was moved to a foster
    home. The GAL stated Child 1's foster home currently was not an adoptive
    resource for Child 1. However, she hoped the family would reconsider if Child 1
    became legally free for adoption. More concerning, however, was testimony
    indicating Child 1 did not want to be adopted. Cf. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-310
    (A)(1) (2010) (providing an adoptee over the age of fourteen must
    consent to the adoption unless "the court finds that the adoptee does not have the
    mental capacity to give consent, or that the best interests of the adoptee are served
    by not requiring consent"). As for Child 2, although DSS indicated it had
    identified an adoptive resource for Child 2, he was still in a group home at the time
    of the TPR hearing and had never expressed a desire to be adopted. Child 2 had