Darrell L. Goss v. SCDC ( 2024 )
[…] of discretion"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100
     (2007) ("For purposes of definition
    under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony or
    an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in [s]ection 16-1-10(d)[ of the
    South Carolina Code (Supp. 2023)], which is punishable by a maximum term of
    imprisonment for twenty years or more."), repealed in part by Bolin v. S.C. Dep't
    of Corr., 
    415 S.C. 276
    , 286, 
    781 S.E.2d 914
    , 919 (Ct. App. 2016) (concluding a
    second offense under section 44-53-375(B) of the South Carolina Code (2018) is
    no longer considered a no parole offense); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150
    (A) (Supp.
    2023) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . an inmate convicted of a
    'no parole offense' as defined in [s]ection 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody
    of [SCDC] . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community
    supervision . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual
    term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated without the
    application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits, and
    is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any
    portion of the sentence which has been suspended." (emphasis added)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-210
    (B) (Supp. 2023) ("An inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense'
    against this State as defined in [s]ection 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of