Darrell L. Goss v. SCDC ( 2024 )
[…] of [SCDC] . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community
    supervision . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual
    term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated without the
    application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits, and
    is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any
    portion of the sentence which has been suspended." (emphasis added)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-210
    (B) (Supp. 2023) ("An inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense'
    against this State as defined in [s]ection 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of
    [SCDC], . . . whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the
    rules of the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected to
    punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his
    sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences
    to run, computed at the rate of three days for each month served."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230
    (B) (Supp. 2023) ("The Director of [SCDC] may allow an inmate
    sentenced to the custody of [SCDC] serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' as
    defined in [s]ection 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment