Darrell L. Goss v. SCDC ( 2024 )
[…] if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding,
    conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful
    procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the
    reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or
    capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise
    of discretion"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100
     (2007) ("For purposes of definition
    under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony or
    an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in [s]ection 16-1-10(d)[ of the
    South Carolina Code (Supp. 2023)], which is punishable by a maximum term of
    imprisonment for twenty years or more."), repealed in part by Bolin v. S.C. Dep't
    of Corr., 
    415 S.C. 276
    , 286, 
    781 S.E.2d 914
    , 919 (Ct. App. 2016) (concluding a
    second offense under section 44-53-375(B) of the South Carolina Code (2018) is
    no longer considered a no parole offense);