Darrell L. Goss v. SCDC ( 2024 )
[…] (B) (Supp. 2023) ("An inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense'
    against this State as defined in [s]ection 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of
    [SCDC], . . . whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the
    rules of the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected to
    punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his
    sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences
    to run, computed at the rate of three days for each month served."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230
    (B) (Supp. 2023) ("The Director of [SCDC] may allow an inmate
    sentenced to the custody of [SCDC] serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' as
    defined in [s]ection 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment
    . . . or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic,
    technical, vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of
    six days for every month he is employed or enrolled.").
    However, we modify the ALC's stated max-out date from October 15, 2024, to
    July 15, 2024—the most current date provided in SCDC's August 17, 2023 letter to
    the ALC and in SCDC's brief to this court. This date reflects the most current