Kearns v. Odom ( 2021 )
[…] c]ourt reviews factual and legal issues de novo."); Stoney v. Stoney, 
    422 S.C. 593
    ,
    595, 
    813 S.E.2d 486
    , 487 (2018) ("[T]his standard does not abrogate two long-
    standing principles still recognized by [our] courts during the de novo review
    process: (1) [the family court] is in a superior position to assess witness credibility,
    and (2) an appellant has the burden of showing the appellate court that the
    preponderance of the evidence is against the finding of the [family court]."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-620
     (2010 & Supp. 2020) ("An adult who wil[l]fully violates,
    neglects, or refuses to obey or perform a lawful order of the court . . . may be
    proceeded against for contempt of court."); Spartanburg Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v.
    Padgett, 
    296 S.C. 79
    , 82-83, 
    370 S.E.2d 872
    , 874 (1988) (holding a willful act is
    defined as one done voluntarily and intentionally with the specific intent to fail to