Carr v. TW Graham and Company LLC ( 2021 )
[…] address, the Secretary of State is an agent . . . upon whom process . . . may be
    served." (emphasis added)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-9-710
    (2)-(3) (2005) (providing
    that service by publication of the summons may be permitted in the following
    cases: "(2) "when the defendant, being a resident of this State, . . . with intent
    to . . . avoid the service of a summons[,] . . . keeps himself concealed therein . . . ;
    [and] (3) "when the defendant is a resident of this State and after a diligent search
    cannot be found"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-9-710
     (2005) (providing that "the court or
    judge thereof, the clerk of the court of commons pleas, the master, or the probate
    judge" must also determine that "the person on whom the service of the summons
    is to be made cannot, after due diligence, be found within the State and . . . that fact
    appears by affidavit to the satisfaction of the [court, judge, clerk of court, or
    master]"); Diligence, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining "due
    diligence" as "[t]he diligence reasonably expected from, and ordinarily exercised
    by, a person who seeks to satisfy a legal requirement or to discharge an
    obligation").