In the Matter of James G. Younger ( 2024 )
[…] discretion, whose decision will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion."); 
    id. at 106
    , 697 S.E.2d at 633 ("To constitute an abuse of discretion, the conclusions of
    the trial [court] must lack evidentiary support or be controlled by an error of law.").
    The expert testified she based her diagnosis on a pattern of behavior revealed by
    Younger's criminal offenses, both those resulting in convictions as well as those
    that did not result in a conviction or even formal charges. See § 44-48-30(1)
    (stating a SVP is defined as a person who: "(a) has been convicted of a sexually
    violent offense; and (b) suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder
    that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in
    a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment"); Ettel, 377 S.C. at 562,
    660 S.E.2d at 287-88 (explaining an expert witness may consider "both convictions
    and offenses not resulting in convictions" when such offenses are relevant in
    identifying a pattern of behavior and in evaluating the person's "need for and