Smith v. Newton ( 2021 )
[…] reconsider the dismissal. On appeal to this court, Smith argues the circuit court
    erred in granting the motion to dismiss because he followed the requirements of
    Rule 203 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules and served all parties
    pursuant to section 62-1-308(g) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2020). We
    affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR.
    First, the circuit court properly dismissed Smith's appeal because Smith failed to
    properly serve his notice of appeal or amended notice of appeal within the ten-day
    requirement for service under section 62-1-308(a) of the South Carolina Code
    (Supp. 2020). See id. ("A person interested in a final order, sentence, or decree of
    a probate court may appeal to the circuit court in the same county . . . . The notice
    of intention to appeal to the circuit court must be filed in the office of the circuit
    court and in the office of the probate court and a copy served on all parties not in
    default within ten days after receipt of written notice of the appealed from order,
    sentence, or decree of the probate court."); Mears v. Mears, 
    287 S.C. 168
    , 169, 
    337 S.E.2d 206
    , 207 (1985) (holding service of the notice of appeal is a jurisdictional
    requirement and appellate courts have no authority to extend the time in which
    parties must serve the notice of intent to appeal).