Brown v. Reed ( 2013 )
[…] Joseph Brown, Respondent,
    v.
    Roger Reed, Jr., individually and d/b/a Triple R
    Construction, Appellant.
    Appellate Case No. 2011-191610
    Appeal From Sumter County
    R. Ferrell Cothran, Jr., Circuit Court Judge
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2013-UP-357
    Submitted August 1, 2013 – Filed September 11, 2013
    APPEAL DISMISSED
    William E. DuRant, Jr., of Schwartz McLeod DuRant &
    Jordan, of Sumter, for Appellant.
    Joseph Brown, pro se, of Sumter.
    PER CURIAM: Dismissed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330
     (1976 & Supp. 2012) (providing this court
    has appellate jurisdiction to review final judgments and interlocutory orders (1)
    involving the merits or (2) affecting a substantial right when the order "in effect
    determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be
    taken or discontinues the action"); Edwards v. SunCom, 
    369 S.C. 91
    , 94, 
    631 S.E.2d 529
    , 530 (2006) ("An order which involves the merits [under section 14-3-
    330(1) of the South Carolina Code (1976)] is one that 'must finally determine some