Morga v. SCDMV ( 2013 )
[…] North Charleston, for Appellant.
    Frank L. Valenta, Jr., Linda Annette Grice, and Philip S.
    Porter, all of Blythewood, for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Ronald Morga appeals the order of the Administrative Law
    Court (ALC) affirming the final order of the South Carolina Department of Motor
    Vehicles (the Department), which sustained the suspension of his driver's license.
    We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
    1.     As to whether Morga's arrest records should have been expunged: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-40
    (A) (Supp. 2012) ("A person who after being charged with a
    criminal offense and the charge is discharged . . . [or] proceedings against the
    person are dismissed . . . the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and
    fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record
    pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state law
    enforcement agency."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-1-40
    (C) (Supp. 2012) (providing
    subsection A "does not apply to a person who is charged with a violation of Title
    50, Title 56, an enactment pursuant to the authority of counties and municipalities
    provided in Titles 4 and 5, or any other state criminal offense if the person is not
    fingerprinted for the violation"); State v. Jacobs, 
    393 S.C. 584
    , 587, 
    713 S.E.2d 621
    , 622 (2011) ("Where the statute's language is plain and unambiguous, and
    conveys a clear and definite meaning, the rules of statutory interpretation are not