Segars v. Beaufort County ( 2013 )
[…] valuations of two parcels of real estate. The Segars, who purchased interests in the
    lots in 2004, argue the Beaufort County Assessor, the Beaufort County Board of
    Assessment, and the ALC misapplied the statutory definition of "fair market
    value."
    We affirm the order of the ALC pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the
    following authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
    (B) (Supp. 2012) (setting forth
    the standard of review that this court is to apply to appeals from the ALC); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930
     (Supp. 2012) (stating that for taxation purposes, the "true
    value" of property is the price at which the property would sell "following
    reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing,
    are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and
    purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used");
    Murphy v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 
    396 S.C. 633
    , 639, 
    723 S.E.2d 191
    , 194 (2012) ("'As to factual issues, judicial review of the administrative agency
    orders is limited to a determination [of] whether the order is supported by