Rosier v. Smith ( 2021 )
[…] to support them."); id. at 350, 
    618 S.E.2d at 886
     ("Questions of law, however, may
    be decided with no particular deference to the lower court.").
    Rosier contends the probate court's order effectively granted Decedent a "common
    law divorce" in finding she was not Decedent's heir at the time of Decedent's death.
    We disagree. In South Carolina, the concept of common law divorce does not
    exist, and probate courts hold exclusive jurisdiction over subject matter related to
    estates and the determination of a decedent's heirs. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-302
    (a)(1) (Supp. 2020) ("[T]he probate court has exclusive original
    jurisdiction over all subject matter related to . . . estates of decedents, including . . .
    determination of heirs and successors of decedents."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-201
    (20) (Supp. 2020) ("'Heirs' means those persons, including the surviving
    spouse, who are entitled under the statute of intestate succession to the property of
    a decedent."). Further, family courts hold exclusive jurisdiction to grant a divorce.