Rosier v. Smith ( 2021 )
[…] law divorce" in finding she was not Decedent's heir at the time of Decedent's death.
    We disagree. In South Carolina, the concept of common law divorce does not
    exist, and probate courts hold exclusive jurisdiction over subject matter related to
    estates and the determination of a decedent's heirs. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-302
    (a)(1) (Supp. 2020) ("[T]he probate court has exclusive original
    jurisdiction over all subject matter related to . . . estates of decedents, including . . .
    determination of heirs and successors of decedents."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-201
    (20) (Supp. 2020) ("'Heirs' means those persons, including the surviving
    spouse, who are entitled under the statute of intestate succession to the property of
    a decedent."). Further, family courts hold exclusive jurisdiction to grant a divorce.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530
    (A)(2) (2010) ("The family court has exclusive
    jurisdiction . . . to hear and determine actions for divorce."). The probate court