Denton v. Denmark Technical College ( 2013 )
[…] law held to have notice of the extent of his powers, and therefore, as to matters not
    really within the scope of his authority, they deal with the officer at their peril"
    (internal quotation marks omitted)).
    3.     Furthermore, Denton and May claim on appeal there was a valid emergency
    procurement under the Consolidated Procurement Code because the College was in
    danger of missing its audit deadline. This is insufficient to justify the contract as
    an emergency procurement. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-1570
     (2011) (declaring
    emergency procurements are proper "only when there exists an immediate threat to
    public health, welfare, critical economy and efficiency, or safety under emergency
    conditions as defined in regulations promulgated by the board; and provided, that
    such emergency procurements shall be made with as much competition as is
    practicable under the circumstances"). Moreover, the issue is not properly
    preserved for review by this court. See Pye v. Estate of Fox, 
    369 S.C. 555
    , 564,
    
    633 S.E.2d 505
    , 510 (2006) (maintaining "[i]t is well settled that an issue cannot be