402 S.C. 119, 127,
[…] 2010 S.C. Acts 2037(setting forth a savings clause establishing the General Assembly's intent not to "alter, discharge, release, or extinguish any penalty . . . unless the repealed or amended provision shall so expressly provide"). 2. As to whether the circuit court erred in finding Cudd was not entitled to immediate release, even if the Act's amendments to section 44-53-370(b)(2) apply retroactively:
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90(C) (2003 & Supp. 2012) (classifying offenses pursuant to 44-53-370(b)(2) as "[c]lass C felonies");
S.C. Code Ann. § 24- 13-100 (2007) (including class C felonies within the definition of "no parole offense");
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150(A) (2007 & Supp. 2012) (requiring a person convicted of a "no parole offense" to serve "at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed" to be eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision);