State v. Jones ( 2014 )
[…] , 613 (2010) ("Armed robbery is defined as the felonious or
    unlawful taking of money, goods, or other personal property of any value from the
    person of another or in his presence by violence or by putting such person in
    fear."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311
    (A) (2003) (providing "[a] person is guilty of
    burglary in the first degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with
    intent to commit a crime in the dwelling" and the existence of an aggravating
    circumstance, including the person is armed with a deadly weapon); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490
    (A) (2003) (providing a person is guilty of possession of a
    weapon during the commission of a violent crime if he "is in possession of a
    firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife
    during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or
    attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in [s]ection 16-1-60 [of the South
    Carolina Code (2003)]"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60
     (2003) (defining armed
    robbery and first-degree burglary as violent crimes).
    AFFIRMED.1
    SHORT, WILLIAMS, and THOMAS, JJ., concur.
    1