Gallishaw v. SCDC ( 2014 )
[…] 379 S.C. 411
    , 417, 
    665 S.E.2d 231
    , 234
    (Ct. App. 2008) ("In an appeal of the final decision of an administrative agency,
    the standard of appellate review is whether the [Administrative Law Court's]
    findings are supported by substantial evidence."); 
    id.
     ("Although this court shall
    not substitute its judgment for that of the AL[C] as to findings of fact, we may
    reverse or modify decisions which are controlled by error of law or are clearly
    erroneous in view of the substantial evidence on the record as a whole."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40
     (Supp. 2012)1 ("In every case in computing the time served
    by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence must be given for time served prior to
    trial and sentencing. Provided, however, that credit for time served prior to trial
    and sentencing shall not be given . . . when the prisoner is serving a sentence for
    one offense and is awaiting trial and sentence for a second offense in which case he
    shall not receive credit for time served prior to trial in a reduction of his sentence
    for the second offense."); Allen v. State, 
    339 S.C. 393
    , 395, 
    529 S.E.2d 541
    , 542
    (2000) ("Where the terms of a statute are clear, the court must apply those terms
    according to their literal meaning."); State v. Boggs, 
    388 S.C. 314
    , 316, 
    696 S.E.2d 597
    , 598 (Ct.