authorities: State v. Shuler,
[…] (internal
    quotation marks omitted)); State v. Green, 
    397 S.C. 268
    , 287, 
    724 S.E.2d 664
    , 673
    (2012) ("To warrant reversal based on the wrongful admission of evidence, the
    complaining party must prove resulting prejudice."); State v. Inman, 
    395 S.C. 539
    ,
    565, 
    720 S.E.2d 31
    , 45 (2011) ("[I]t is a near insurmountable burden for a
    defendant to prove prejudice in the context of a bench trial as a judge is presumed
    to disregard prejudicial or inadmissible evidence."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30
    (1)
    (Supp. 2013) ("'Sexually violent predator' means a person who: (a) has been
    convicted of a sexually violent offense; and (b) suffers from a mental abnormality
    or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual
    violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and
    treatment."); White v. State, 
    375 S.C. 1
    , 9, 
    649 S.E.2d 172
    , 176 (Ct. App. 2007)
    ("'[P]ast criminal history is directly relevant' to proving a person is a sexually
    violent predator." (quoting In re Corley, 
    353 S.C. 202
    , 206, 
    577 S.E.2d 451
    , 453
    (2003))).