Pinepoint Associates v. Vanevery Enterprises ( 2014 )
[…] , 903 (2010) ("Under the two issue rule, where a decision is based on
    more than one ground, the appellate court will affirm unless the appellant appeals
    all grounds because the unappealed ground will become the law of the case.").
    Because Vanevery Enterprises, Inc. failed to appeal the circuit court's ruling that
    the statute of limitations was equitably tolled, it is the law of the case.
    2. As to whether the circuit court erred in finding the statute of limitations was
    tolled against Sandy Vanevery in his capacity as a personal guarantor: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-30
     (2005) (tolling the statute of limitations when a person against
    whom a cause of action has accrued "depart[s] from and reside[s] out of this [s]tate
    or remain[s] continuously absent therefrom for the space of one year or more");
    Meyer v. Paschal, 
    330 S.C. 175
    , 184, 
    498 S.E.2d 635
    , 639 (1998) ("The period of
    limitations may be tolled when [the defendant's whereabouts are] not known to the
    plaintiff."); Tiralango v. Balfry, 
    335 S.C. 359
    , 363, 
    517 S.E.2d 430
    , 432 (1999)