Medlin v. Fairfield County ( 2014 )
[…] the reasonableness of the award under the Jackson v. Speed, 
    326 S.C. 289
    , 
    486 S.E.2d 750
     (1997) standards. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the
    following authorities:
    As to the award of attorneys' fees and costs: S.C. Dep't of Transp. v. Revels, 
    399 S.C. 423
    , 427, 
    731 S.E.2d 897
    , 898 (Ct. App. 2012) (stating the decision to award
    or deny attorneys' fees under a state statute will not be disturbed on appeal absent
    an abuse of discretion); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-510
    (A) (2007) (providing "[i]f, in
    the action challenging the condemnor's right to take, the court determines that the
    condemnor has no right to take all or part of any landowner's property, the
    landowner's reasonable costs and litigation expenses incurred therein must be
    awarded to the landowner").
    As to the reasonableness of fees and costs: Revels at 427, 731 S.E.2d at 899
    (stating that the specific amount of attorneys' fees awarded under a statute
    authorizing reasonable litigation expenses is left to the discretion of the trial court