Progressive Northern v. Medlock ( 2014 )
[…] motorist coverage up to the limits of the insured liability coverage to provide
    coverage in the event that damages are sustained in excess of the liability limits
    carried by an at-fault insured or underinsured motorist or in excess of any damages
    cap or limitation imposed by statute."); McDonald, 336 S.C. at 123, 518 S.E.2d at
    625 ("If the insurer fails to make a meaningful offer of UIM coverage to the
    insured, the policy will be reformed, by operation of law, to include UIM coverage
    up to the limits of liability insurance carried by the insured."); § 38-77-350(A)-(C)
    (2002 & Supp. 2013) ("(A) The director or his designee shall approve a form that
    automobile insurers shall use in offering optional coverages required to be offered
    pursuant to law to applicants for automobile insurance policies. This form must be
    used by insurers for all new applicants. . . . (B) If this form is signed by the named
    insured, after it has been completed by an insurance producer or a representative of
    the insurer, it is conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing
    selection of coverage and neither the insurance company nor an insurance agent is
    liable to the named insured or another insured under the policy for the insured's
    failure to purchase optional coverage or higher limits. (C) An automobile insurer
    is not required to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance
    policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing
    policy."); McDonald, 336 S.C. at 124, 518 S.E.2d at 626 (finding that "[c]learly,
    the legislature intended for insurers to afford all named insured the opportunity to
    accept or reject UIM coverage. In using the term 'new applicant,' the legislature