SCDOT v. RI CS5 ( 2014 )
[…] 369 S.C. 150
    , 153, 
    631 S.E.2d 533
    , 535 (2006) ("The cardinal rule of statutory
    construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature."); Alltel
    Commc'ns, Inc. v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue, 
    399 S.C. 313
    , 320-21, 
    731 S.E.2d 869
    ,
    873 (2012) ("'Under the plain meaning rule, it is not the province of the court to
    change the meaning of a clear and unambiguous statute.'" (quoting S.C. Energy
    Users Comm. v. S.C. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 
    388 S.C. 486
    , 491, 
    697 S.E.2d 587
    , 590
    (2010))); § 28-2-510(B)(1) ("The court, in its discretion, may reduce the amount to
    be awarded pursuant to this section, or deny an award, . . . to the extent the court
    finds that the position of the [C]ondemnor was substantially justified or that special
    circumstances make an award unjust." (emphasis added)); Kennedy v. S.C. Ret.
    Sys., 
    345 S.C. 339
    , 352-53, 
    549 S.E.2d 243
    , 250 (2001) ("The use of the word
    'may' signifies permission and generally means that the action spoken of is optional
    or discretionary unless it appears to require that it be given any other meaning in
    the present statute.").
    2. As to Condemnor's argument regarding its position being "substantially
    justified": § 28-2-510(B)(1) ("The court, in its discretion, may reduce the amount
    to be awarded pursuant to this section, or deny an award, . . . to the extent the court
    finds that the position of the [C]ondemnor was substantially justified . . . ."
    (emphasis added)); Kiriakides v. Sch. Dist. of Greenville Cnty., 
    382 S.C. 8
    , 20, 
    675 S.E.2d 439
    , 445 (2009) ("The decision to award or deny attorneys' fees under a