Adamson v. Jackson ( 2021 )
[…] Barker, 
    385 S.C. 45
    , 69, 
    682 S.E.2d 843
    , 855 (Ct. App.
    2009) ("A party cannot use Rule 59(e) to present to the court an issue the party
    could have raised prior to judgment but did not." (quoting Hickman v. Hickman,
    
    301 S.C. 455
    , 456, 
    392 S.E.2d 481
    , 482 (Ct. App. 1990))).
    4. We hold the family court did not err by failing to garnish Father's VA disability
    benefits because Father's VA disability benefits could only be garnished if he had
    waived his military retirement in order to obtain VA disability compensation. See
    
    42 U.S.C.A. § 659
    (h)(1)(A)(ii)(V) (2018) (providing VA disability benefits may be
    garnished from "a former member of the Armed Forces who is in receipt of retired
    or retainer pay if the former member has waived a portion of the retired or retainer
    pay in order to receive [the disability benefits]" (emphasis added)). Here, the
    record does not demonstrate Father received or waived retirement pay.
    5. We hold the family court did not err in declining to find Father in contempt for
    failure to pay child support. See Tirado v. Tirado, 
    339 S.C. 649