Outlaw v. State ( 2014 )
[…] dismissal of a PCR application without a hearing is appropriate only when (1) it is
    apparent on the face of the application that there is no need for a hearing to
    develop any facts and (2) the applicant is not entitled to relief."); Wilson v. State,
    
    348 S.C. 215
    , 217, 
    559 S.E.2d 581
    , 582 (2002) ("When considering the State's
    motion for summary dismissal of an application for PCR, a judge must assume
    facts presented by an applicant are true and view those facts in the light most
    favorable to the applicant."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-45
    (A) (2014) ("An
    application for [PCR] must be filed within one year after the entry of a judgment of
    conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court
    from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is
    later."); Wilson, 
    348 S.C. at 218
    , 
    559 S.E.2d at 582-83
     (stating "every defendant
    has a right to file a direct appeal and one PCR application" (footnote omitted)); id.
    at 218-19, 
    559 S.E.2d at 583
     (reversing the summary dismissal of a petitioner's