We affirm the trial court on the appeal and cross-appeal pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: Sloan v. Friends of the Hunley Inc.,
393 S.C. 152, 156,
711 S.E.2d 895, 897 (2011) ("'The decision to award or deny attorney['s] fees under a state statute will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.'" (quoting Kiriakides v. Sch. Dist. of Greenville Cnty.,
382 S.C. 8, 20,
675 S.E.2d 439, 445 (2009)));
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-77-300(Supp. 2013) ("In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision of the State or any party who is contesting state action, unless the prevailing party is the State or any political subdivision of the State, the court may allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if: (1) the court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and (2) the court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust."); Sloan,
393 S.C. at 156-58,