Hickman v. City of Myrtle Beach ( 2014 )
[…] used, and that language must be construed in the light of the intended purpose of
    the statute."); see also Wigfall v. Tideland Utils., Inc., 
    354 S.C. 100
    , 117, 
    580 S.E.2d 100
    , 109 (2003) (explaining the appellate courts may not extend the Act by
    providing a more liberal rule of compensation than that which the legislature has
    intended).
    2.     As to Hickman's argument the Commission erred in failing to find he
    suffered a compensable change of condition, we find no reversible error by the
    Commission. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-17-90
    (A) (Supp. 2013) (permitting the
    review of a previous compensation award "on proof by a preponderance of the
    evidence that there has been a change of condition caused by the original injury,
    after the last payment of compensation"); Causby v. Rock Hill Printing &
    Finishing Co., 
    249 S.C. 225
    , 227, 
    153 S.E.2d 697
    , 698 (1967) (explaining the Act
    defines a change of condition in a compensation claim as "a change in the