Hickman v. City of Myrtle Beach ( 2014 )
[…] quotation marks omitted)); Robbins v. Walgreens & Broadspire Servs., Inc., 
    375 S.C. 259
    , 265–66, 
    652 S.E.2d 90
    , 94 (Ct. App. 2007) (affirming the Commission's
    denial of a claim for change of condition where medical tests performed both
    before and after the settlement of the claim showed the same condition despite
    claimant's continuing pain).
    3.     As to Hickman's argument the Commission erred in failing to find back
    surgery would lessen his period of disability, we find the Commission properly
    denied benefits. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-60
    (A) (Supp. 2013) (requiring
    employer to provide medical treatment "as in the judgment of the [C]ommission
    will tend to lessen the period of disability as evidenced by expert medical evidence
    stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty"); Dodge v. Bruccoli, Clark,
    Layman, Inc., 
    334 S.C. 574
    , 581, 
    514 S.E.2d 593
    , 597 (Ct. App. 1999) (holding the
    Commission may require additional medical care and treatment even if the
    claimaint has reached maximum medical improved if such treatment would tend to