Branton v. Corbitt ( 2014 )
[…] Id.
    Having conducted a de novo review of the record, we find the family court had
    jurisdiction to determine whether Father's TPR consent form was valid. The matter
    at issue before the family court was Alice Branton's (Mother) action for
    termination of Father's parental rights. Although Mother's TPR cause of action
    was dismissed, we find Father's TPR consent form was properly considered by the
    court in determining issues regarding visitation, child support, Child's name
    change, and restraining orders. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530
    (A)(4) (2010) ("The
    family court has exclusive jurisdiction . . . to hear and determine actions for
    termination of parental rights, whether such action is in connection with an action
    for adoption or apart therefrom.").
    As to Father's argument the family court erred in finding his TPR consent form
    was valid, we find Father's argument regarding the lack of specific adoption
    language in the TPR consent form is not preserved for our review. Father did not