State v. Haynes ( 2014 )
[…] at 115-
    16, 749 S.E.2d at 164-65 (holding employment distinctions may be sufficient to
    determine two prospective jurors are not similarly situated); State v. Cochran, 
    369 S.C. 308
    , 312, 
    631 S.E.2d 294
    , 297 (Ct. App. 2006) (holding where the trial court
    followed the proper Batson procedure, an appellate court will give deference to the
    trial court and reverse only if the trial court's decision was clearly erroneous).
    2. As to whether the trial court erred in determining Haynes was not immune from
    prosecution under the Act: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-450
    (A) (Supp. 2013)
    (providing that "[a] person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of
    this article . . . is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal
    prosecution"); State v. Curry, 
    406 S.C. 364
    , 371, 
    752 S.E.2d 263
    , 266 (2013)
    (holding for a defendant to be justified in using deadly force under the Act, "a valid
    case of self-defense must exist, and the trial court must necessarily consider the