State v. Garcia ( 2014 )
[…] , 182 (Ct.
    App. 2004) (holding that our legislature intended to allow credit for time served
    only in a penal institution and not on home detention).
    2. As to the 2013 amendment to section 24-13-40: Edwards v. State Law
    Enforcement Div., 
    395 S.C. 571
    , 579, 
    720 S.E.2d 462
    , 466 (2011) ("[A]bsent a
    specific provision or clear legislative intent to the contrary, statutes are to be
    construed prospectively rather than retroactively, unless the statute is remedial or
    procedural in nature." (citations omitted)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40
     (Supp.
    2013) ("In every case in computing the time served by a prisoner, full credit
    against the sentence must be given for time served prior to trial and sentencing, and
    may be given for any time spent under monitored house arrest." (emphases
    added)); State v. Hill, 
    314 S.C. 330
    , 332, 
    444 S.E.2d 255
    , 256 (1994) ("The word
    'may' ordinarily 'signifies permission and generally means the action spoken of is
    optional or discretionary.'" (citation omitted)); Warren, 392 S.C. at 237-38, 708