State v. Day ( 2015 )
[…] 625 S.E.2d 216
    , 220 (2006) ("In criminal cases, the appellate court sits to review errors
    of law only."); 
    id.
     (stating an appellate court "is bound by the trial court's factual
    findings unless they are clearly erroneous"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100
     (2007)
    ("For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means
    a class A, B, or C felony . . . ." ); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-20
    (A)(3) (2003) (stating a
    person convicted of a Class C felony must be imprisoned no more than twenty
    years); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655
    (D)(3) (Supp. 2014) (stating a person convicted
    of CSC of a minor in the second degree is guilty of a felony and "must be
    imprisoned for not more than twenty years in the discretion of the court"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-560
    (A) (2007) ("[A]ny sentence for a 'no parole offense' as
    defined in Section 24-13-100 must include any term of incarceration and
    completion of a [CSP] operated by the Department of Probation, Parole, and
    Pardon Services."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-560
    (D) (Supp. 2014) ("The maximum
    aggregate amount of time a prisoner may be required to serve when sentenced for
    successive revocations [of CSP] may not exceed an amount of time equal to the
    length of incarceration imposed limited by the amount of time remaining on the
    original 'no parole offense[.'] The prisoner must not be incarcerated for a period
    longer than the original sentence. The original term of incarceration does not
    include any portion of a suspended sentence."); State v. Picklesimer, 
    388 S.C. 264
    ,
    268, 
    695 S.E.2d 845
    , 848 (2010) (stating "the 'original sentence,' as referenced in
    section 24-21-560(D), includes both the suspended and unsuspended portions of a