Revels v. SCDEW ( 2015 )
[…] Submitted October 1, 2014 – Filed January 14, 2015
    AFFIRMED
    Scott Franklin Talley, of Talley Law Firm, P.A., of
    Spartanburg, for Appellant.
    Michael Brian Magargle, of Constangy Brooks & Smith,
    LLP, of Columbia, for Respondent Sherman College of
    Chiropractic; and Maura Dawson Baker, of the South
    Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce, of
    Columbia, for Respondent South Carolina Department of
    Employment and Workforce.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 41-35-750
     (Supp. 2013) ("Within thirty days from
    the date of mailing the [South Carolina Department of Employment and
    Workforce's (SCDEW's)] decision, a party to the proceeding whose benefit rights
    or whose employer account may be affected by the [SCDEW's] decision may
    initiate an action in the administrative law court against the [SCDEW] for the
    review of its decision, in which action every other party to the proceeding before
    the [SCDEW] must be made a defendant."); Rule 33, SCALCR ("The notice of
    appeal from the final decision of an agency shall be filed with the Court and a copy
    served on each party and the agency whose final decision is the subject of the