Davis v. Southlake Transport ( 2015 )
[…] We agree with Davis.
    "The term 'maximum medical improvement' means a person has reached such a
    plateau that, in the physician's opinion, no further medical care or treatment will
    lessen the period of impairment." Curiel v. Envtl. Mgmt. Servs. (MS), 
    376 S.C. 23
    ,
    29, 
    655 S.E.2d 482
    , 485 (2007) (citations omitted). "Maximum medical
    improvement is a factual determination by the [Appellate Panel]," and this
    determination "must be upheld on review unless unsupported by substantial
    evidence." 
    Id.
     (citations omitted). Pursuant to section 1-23-350 of the South
    Carolina Code (2005), "[f]indings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be
    accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting
    the findings." "While a finding of fact of the [Appellate Panel] will normally be
    upheld, such a finding may not be based upon surmise, conjecture, or speculation,
    but must be founded on evidence of sufficient substance to afford a reasonable
    basis for it." Edwards v. Pettit Constr. Co.,