State v. Mimms ( 2015 )
[…] manufacturing, distributing or dispensing a controlled substance]." (footnote
    omitted). Similarly, in State v. Jefferies, 
    316 S.C. 13
    , 19, 
    446 S.E.2d 427
    , 430-31
    (1994), our supreme court stated, "We find that the mens rea of 'knowledge' is
    required under [the kidnapping statute]." (footnote omitted). However, in
    Ferguson and Jefferies the courts examined the relevant statute for a clear
    legislative purpose for imposing strict liability, which the courts did not find. See
    also 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2920
     (2006) (including the mens rea of recklessness,
    stating "[a]ny person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either
    a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of
    reckless driving"); cf. State v. Kirkland, 
    282 S.C. 14
    , 16, 
    317 S.E.2d 444
    , 444
    (1984) ("It is apparent that this section, in prohibiting sexual intercourse with any
    persons confined to a mental institution, imposes strict liability for its violation, as