Salter v. SCDMV ( 2015 )
[…] Appeal From The Administrative Law Court
    Deborah Brooks Durden, Administrative Law Judge
    Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-161
    Submitted January 1, 2015 – Filed March 18, 2015
    AFFIRMED
    Michael Joseph O'Sullivan, of the Law Office of Michael
    J. O'Sullivan, of Conway, for Appellant.
    Frank L. Valenta, Jr., Linda Annette Grice, and Philip S.
    Porter, all of the South Carolina Department of Motor
    Vehicles, of Blythewood, for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950
    (A) (Supp. 2014) (stating "[a] person
    who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent
    to chemical tests of the person's breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of
    determining the presence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and
    drugs, if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been
    committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the
    influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950
    (B)(1) (Supp. 2014) ("No tests may be administered or
    samples obtained unless, upon activation of the video recording equipment and
    prior to the commencement of the testing procedure, the person has been given a